Category: National Platform
[…] There is no threshold of what constitutes a “majority” under National Popular Vote. Therefore, a presidential candidate could be elected with as little as 15% of the popular vote. 

    Under the National Popular Vote scheme, chaos would ensue in any close election. 

    Under the Electoral College, no single faction or region of the country can elect a president, ensuring broad representation across the United States. 

  • ELECTION REFORM

    ELECTION REFORM

    US Constitution, Article 1, Section 4, Clause 1: 

    “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing* Senators.”  

    The Constitutional balance of power on this matter has been destroyed by the 17th Amendment. The States no longer have a representative at the Federal level.**