Category: National Platform
[…] • We recognize that parents have the fundamental right and responsibility to nurture, educate, and discipline their children. 
    • We oppose the assumption of any of these responsibilities by any governmental agency without the express delegation of the parents or legal due process. 
    • We affirm the value of the father and the mother in the home.
    • We oppose efforts to legalize adoption of children by homosexual singles or couples.
  • EXECUTIVE ORDERS

    EXECUTIVE ORDERS

    Article 1, Section 1 of the Constitution clearly restricts the power to make laws:  

    “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.”  

    We oppose the use of Presidential executive orders that make law or otherwise usurp the Constitutional authority and responsibilities of the legislative and judicial branches. 

    Congress must stop this Constitutionally subversive practice.